All For The SPOTLIGHT
The purpose of the message is to shed light on a sensitive subject that has infiltrated the Body of Christ and has also been allowed to run ramped. The flamboyancy from individuals who has been parading around in the House of the Lord for self-glorification and self-exaltation is about to be exposed for what it is…and it will be by its own hand. The pride and arrogance, which comes along with the stance from which these individuals draw; has no anointing and zero power to deal with the onslaught of attacks that are about to be unleashed upon the believer. Although the parade these individuals tread, are eloquent and quiet persuading; but it’s only an illusion to draw others to an empty well of hope. Once people are drawn to the illusions these individuals are demonstrating; they will become GRAVELY disappointed and spiritually broken because of the lack of effectiveness the results yielded from the perception that was presented!
Matthew 23: 3-39 verse 5
But all their works they do for to be seen of men: they make broad their phylacteries, and enlarge the boarders of their garments
phylactery phy·lac·ter·y (fĭ-lăk′tə-rē) n. pl. phy·lac·ter·ies Judaism Either of two small leather boxes, each containing strips of parchment inscribed …
Facts about PEACOCKS:
Peacocks are actually peafowls. Males are called peacocks and females are called peahens. Baby peafowls are called peachicks. The male peacock is one of the largest flying birds. Their total length can reach near 8 feet; about 3 feet for the body and about 5 feet for the tail (train). Peacocks weigh about 9-13 pounds. Females are not as colorful as the males and they have a much smaller tail. This allows them to blend into the scenery when caring for their young. Their preferred habitat is foothills and lowland with brush and scattered trees for them to roost in. They can be found living in open forest, bushland, and sometimes the rainforest.
BEHAVIOUR: Peacocks do not get along well with other domestic birds. However, they do gather in groups (called parties) with other peacocks. At night, they roost in the tops of trees to protect themselves from predators.
DIET: Peacocks are ground feeders. They eat plant parts, flower petals, seed heads, ticks, ants, termites, locusts, mice, scorpions, and small reptiles and amphibians.
REPRODUCTION: The male’s beautiful tail is used to attract females to mate with. To get her attention, he will open it wide into a splendid fan and do a complex dance. The tail vibrates, making a rattling sound while they show off their shimmering colors. It is believed that the female peacock chooses her mate with the most impressive tail. They admire the eye markings on their tails and are said to mate with the male who has more “eyes”.
SCRIPTURES on “Peacocks”:
For I say, through the grace given unto me, to every man that is among you, not to think of himself more highly that he ought to think; but to think soberly, according as God hath dealt to every man the measure of faith.
Luke 18:9-14 verse 11
The Pharisee stood and prayed thus with himself, God, I thank thee, that I am not as other men are, extortioners, unjust, adulterers, or even as this publican.
When one is a “Peacock:
1 Samuel 8: 7-20 verse 9
Now therefore hearken unto their voice: howbeit yet protest solemnly unto them, and shew them the manner of the king that shall reign over them.
1 John 2:16
For all that is in the world, the lust of the flesh, and the lust of the eyes, and the pride of life, is not of the Father, but is of the world.